Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4512
YOM:
1942
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Thiersville AFB (now Ghriss-Mascara Airport). There were no fatalities.