Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18389
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4427
YOM:
1942
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Tébessa Airport and damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.