Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sedalia - Sedalia
MSN:
4421
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While engaged in a training mission at Sedalia AFB, the airplane collided in midair with a second USAAF C-47 registered 42-23367. Both airplanes crashed near the airbase and were destroyed. Three crew members on board 41-18383 were killed. The exact circumstances of the occurrence remains unknown.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ross L. Livasy Jr.,
2nd Lt Henry J. Trawinski,
Pfc Philip H. Bacon.