Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38591
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
El Djem - El Djem
MSN:
4540
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, transporting paratroopers of the British 1st Parachute Brigade, the 'Red Devils', to a drop zone near the Primosole bridge, Sicily on Operation 'Fustian'. The airplane was shot at by Italian Flak just after the paratroopers had jumped and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off Scoglitti. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Italian Flak.