Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18571
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Popondetta
MSN:
4696
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-Wards (5 Mile Drome) on a flight to Popondetta and crashed on approach following a pilot error. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.