Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47-DL in Nicaragua

Date & Time: Aug 27, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
AN-ACZ
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
MSN:
4662
YOM:
1942
Location:
Nicaragua
All Nicaragua
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered an accident. No more information.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026