Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4646
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 10 km southeast of Youngsville, killing both crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Earle E. Hansen, pilot,
2nd Lt Robert L. Hollingsworth, pilot.