Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1943 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38658
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Wau
MSN:
6041
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moreby-7 Mile Drome at 0920LT on a supply mission to Wau, carrying five crew members and a load of ammunition and equipment. On approach to Wau, it was attacked by Japanese fighter and after passing over the Bulolo River, it crashed in hilly terrain located south of Wau Airfield. All five crew members were killed. The wreckage was found in September 1988.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert H. Schwensen, pilot,
1st Lt Henry W. Sherman, copilot,
Cpl Emil W. Erickson, flight engineer,
Pvt Clifford J. Fawn, radio operator,
Pfc Edward G. Piekutowski, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.