Date & Time: Mar 8, 1947 at 1459 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-400
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Bogota
MSN:
4792
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Twelve minutes after its takeoff from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 25 km northwest of the airport. The wreckage was found four days later. All nine occupants have been killed.