Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4530
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Takoradi. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no fatalities.