Date & Time: May 25, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-32868
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dinjan - Tingkawk Sakan
MSN:
9094
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way to Tingkawk Sakan on a supply mission. En route, the aircraft went into a valley when the pilot encountered foggy conditions and low visibility. The aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area. The captain was able to walk away for eight days before finding help and was later brought to hospital. SAR tried to reach the crash site but was unable to find any trace of the wreckage nor the four other occupants.