Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
4617
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II', carrying paratroopers of the 376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment. Before the drop zone, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the US Navy and crashed 3 km northwest of Scoglitti. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Walter Scott Nelson Jr. +4.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the US Navy.