Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
4767
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II', carrying paratroopers of the 376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment. Before the drop zone, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the US Navy. Four paratroopers were able to bail out before the airplane crashed northwest of Santa Croce Camerina. All 11 others occupants were killed.
Crew (316th TCG):
1st Lt Peter A. Borsa,
1st Lt James B. Christen,
2nd Lt Wilbur K. Alley,
T/Sgt Cecil Ross Cooke,
Sgt Frank F. Guerner.
Crew (316th TCG):
1st Lt Peter A. Borsa,
1st Lt James B. Christen,
2nd Lt Wilbur K. Alley,
T/Sgt Cecil Ross Cooke,
Sgt Frank F. Guerner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the US Navy.