Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-32918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
9144
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II'. Cruising south of Ragusa, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed 5 km northeast of Modica. A paratroop officer standing by the door was thrown clear and survived while 21 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.