Date & Time: Dec 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-18494
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maxton - Maxwell
MSN:
4586
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On final approach to Maxwell AFB, while on a flight from Maxton AFB, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 5 km south of the airbase. All 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert E. Latas,
2nd Lt James W. Leach,
S/Sgt William P. Graves,
S/Sgt Garry F. Hinton,
S/Sgt Morton A. Stewart,
S/Sgt Jesse J. Thomas,
Sgt Walter D. Gall,
Sgt Albert M. Killion,
Sgt Joe F. Rathgeber,
Cpl Niles A. Anderson,
Cpl William B. Bywaters,
Cpl Russell E. Coleman.