Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-18613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brookley - Pope
MSN:
4774
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Brookley AFB in Mobile on a flight to Pope AFB. In unknown circumstances, it crashed 10 km northwest of Lockhart and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew.
1st Lt George W. Petersen,
T/Sgt Donald K. Sweigart,
S/Sgt Irwin C. Hutchinson.