Date & Time: Nov 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-38635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naknek - Elmendorf
MSN:
4738
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Naknek Airport on a flight to Elmendorf AFB, carrying eight crew members. The radio contact was lost with the crew about 30 minutes after departure. En route, weather conditions were poor with strong winds up to 112 km/h. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operation were initiated but eventually suspended due to poor weather conditions and heavy snow in the area. The following summer 1943, SAR operations were resumed and the wreckage was found on the slope of a 609 metres high mountain located south of Kokhanok. All eight occupants have been killed.
Crew:
Col Everett Sanford Davis,
1st Lt George W. Hinton III,
2nd Lt James M. Noone,
S/Sgt Herbert Winborne Dale Jr.,
Cpl William Caputkin,
Cpl Arthur W. Plumb,
Pfc Wallace L. Anderson,
Pvt Arthur O. Jensen,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.