Date & Time: Jun 18, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
71
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kunming – Chongqing
MSN:
9013
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route to Chongqing, the captain was informed that the destination airport was closed to traffic due to poor weather conditions. He decided to divert to Guilin Airport but this one was closed as well as all others in the region. The crew flew over the mountainous region for several hours to burn fuel. Eventually, when the fuel reserve was low, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing on a mountain slope. He placed the aircraft in a slightly nose up position and hit the mountain at a speed of 80 knots. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. A passenger, a US Marine Officer, was killed, while all 13 other occupants were unhurt.