Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
4718
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II', carrying paratroopers of the 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division to a drop zone near Gela. After all paratroopers bailed out, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the US Navy and crashed near Gela. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the US Navy.