Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4215
YOM:
1942
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Fort Hertz. There were no fatalities and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.