Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sacramento - Sacramento
MSN:
6080
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed 10 km west of Fairfield and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ralph Martin Duffie,
2nd Lt James A. Howell,
2nd Lt Herman Loeffler Jr.,
2nd Lt James M. Russell,
M/Sgt Reginald D. Tolar.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ralph Martin Duffie,
2nd Lt James A. Howell,
2nd Lt Herman Loeffler Jr.,
2nd Lt James M. Russell,
M/Sgt Reginald D. Tolar.