Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-32799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9025
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in bad weather 16 km south of Enterprise, maybe in the Flat Top mountain range. Both pilots were killed. The airplane was on a delivery flight to Soviet Union.
Crew:
1st Lt Charles R. Butterwick, pilot,
1st Lt Charles R. Ives, pilot.