Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4492
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area located some 48 km south of Dalhart. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Howard D. Bankston Jr.,
1st Lt Jules C. Burke.
Crew:
1st Lt Jules C. Burke.