Date & Time: Jan 26, 1953 at 1144 LT
Operator:
Registration:
I-LAIL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cagliari – Rome
MSN:
4308
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Cagliari-Elmas Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed on the Mt Sinnai located 15 km northwest of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was caused by the failure of the left wing which detached in flight from its root. It is believed that the loss of the left wing was caused by a structural failure due to the wrong attitude of the aircraft. Nevertheless, investigations were unable to establish if this was the result of a fault on part of the flying crew or if the aircraft encountered strong downdrafts or turbulences.