Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1952 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-AXJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo – Porto Alegre – Buenos Aires
MSN:
6177
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft left São Paulo-Congonhas Airport at 1145LT bound for Porto Alegre. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew obtained the permission to reduce his altitude to 3,000 feet. While flying in poor visibility due to heavy rain falls, the pilot-in-command did not realize that his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft hit trees. The left wing was sheared off and the aircraft crashed into the forest of Aparados da Serra located about 5 km southeast of Bom Jesus. Four passengers were rescued while 14 other occupants were killed, among them the Argentinian musicians Miguel Cao and Ivo Schwanter.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by a faulty navigation on part of the flying crew who failed to take the appropriate actions to determine his exact en route position and flight course. Low visibility caused by poor weather conditions was considered as a contributory factor.