Date & Time: Nov 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-38615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
4643
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-5 Mile Aerodrome at 1050LT to drop supplies to the U.S. Army 32nd Infantry Division, 126th Infantry Regiment at Bofu during their crossing of the Kapa Kapa Trail across the Owen Stanley Range. During the supply drop, one of the cargo parachutes became tangled on the tail assembly, causing the airplane to crash into a hillside. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harold B. Majure, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Croot, copilot,
Sgt Jack J. Deonier, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Clifford D. Stephens, radio operator.
Passengers:
Col Lawrence A. Quinn,
Cpt Harland C. Andrews,
Pvt Stanley C. Davis,
Pvt Kenneth W. Horrocks.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a cargo parachutes became tangled on the tail assembly during a supply mission.