Date & Time: Oct 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-18585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
4710
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-5 Mile Airfield on a supply mission. The crew was supposed to drop food and supplies to the Australian Army soldiers based in the Kokoda Trail. The airplane failed to return to base and the wreckage was later found in an uninhabited area near Bodinumu. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Wilson C. Cater, pilot,
S/Sgt Glenn E. Webb, copilot,
M/Sgt Donald A. Mackey, crew chief.