Date & Time: Mar 14, 1972 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HC-SJE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quito - Macas
MSN:
4425
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Quito to Macas on a cargo flight, the airplane struck the slope of the Sangay volcano (5,230 meters high) located 40 km northwest of Macas. A crew member survived while six others were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.