Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-18564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Pongani
MSN:
4689
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Named 'The Flying Dutchman', the airplane departed Port Moresby on a flight to Pongani on behalf of the 33rd Troop Carrier Squadron's to deliver supplies and troops from the 32nd Infantry Division and the 126th Infantry Regiment. While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the aircraft encountered severe downdrafts, lost altitude and eventually crashed against Mt Obree, in the center of PNG. Of the 23 aboard, 17 survived the crash. Many had serious injuries and burns, and died afterwards waiting for help. Eventually, some of the survivors found help and only six survived. The wreckage was rediscovered during an air search mission for a missing Piaggio on March 8, 1961. The airplane has the dual registration 41-18564 and VH-CCU.
Crew:
2nd Lt George W. Vandervort, pilot, †
Cpt Theodore W. Barron, †
T/Sgt Stephen J. Pitch, flight engineer, †
Sgt George B. Kershner, radio operator.
Passengers:
Tec Lawrence E. Peterson, †
Sgt James M. Verstay, †
Sgt Edward K. Holleman,
Pfc Gerald M. Grove, †
Pfc Frank A. Thomas, Jr.,
Pfc Malvern E. Patton, †
Pfc William L. Smith, †
Pvt Vernon R. Moak, †
Pvt Charles W. Raddatz, †
Pvt Charles I. Stokes, †
Pvt Margarito Padilla, †
Pvt Carlos D. Failin, †
Pvt Duane R. Butler,
Pvt Floyd L. August,
Pvt John W. Mobley,
Pvt John J. Bellus, †
Pvt Theodore Romero, †
Pvt Martin J. Brandon, †
Pvt Antonio T. Montes. †
Probable cause:
Caught by severe downdrafts and crashed.