Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Prestwick – Atcham
MSN:
4308
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a personnel transport from Prestwick to RAF Atcham on behalf of the 64th Transport Group. While flying northeast of Denbigh, the pilot encountered clouds and the visibility was poor. Flying too low, the airplane impacted the north slope of Mt Moel y Gaer located near Bodfari and was destroyed upon impact. A passenger was seriously injured while 12 other occupants were killed.
Crew (64th TG):
1st Lt Charles Edward Williams, pilot,
1st Lt Richard Pazder, navigator,
2nd Lt Theodore F. Furness Jr.,
2nd Lt Morris B. Penner.
Passengers:
Pvt Harry R. Adams,
T/Sgt Jonathan B. Akers,
T/Sgt Robert E. Anderson,
T/Sgt Israel Gross,
T/Sgt Herman A. Hermes,
T/Sgt Raymond S. Nash,
T/Sgt Jesse L. Patterson,
T/Sgt George A. Lesikar.
Crew (64th TG):
2nd Lt Morris B. Penner.
Passengers:
Pvt Harry R. Adams,
T/Sgt Jonathan B. Akers,
T/Sgt Robert E. Anderson,
T/Sgt Israel Gross,
T/Sgt Herman A. Hermes,
T/Sgt Raymond S. Nash,
T/Sgt Jesse L. Patterson,
T/Sgt George A. Lesikar.