Date & Time: Apr 19, 1984 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TI-SAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Andrés – San José
MSN:
4231
YOM:
1941
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,500 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Alto Santa Rosa located by the Mt Irazú (volcano). The wreckage was found few meters below the summit and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.