Date & Time: Sep 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-18485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4577
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a routine training exercise with a crew of seven on board. While flying at an altitude of about 1,300 feet in limited visibility, it impacted the slope of the Blue Mountain (1,420 feet high) located near Crandon Lakes, in the Kittatinny Mountain Range. The wreckage was found 100 feet below the summit and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Harold W. Clegg,
2nd Lt Leonard Carter Cranford,
Pvt Francis A. Hallberg,
Pfc Gilbert Rosenberg,
2nd Lt Harold N. Seltzer,
2nd Lt William H. Smith,
1st Lt William H. Vail.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.