Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-32871
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9097
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Mechanicsburg. There were no fatalities among the crew.