Date & Time: Jan 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18591
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4716
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, the aircraft swerved on runway, veered off and collided with a parked C-47 registered 41-18440. There were no casualties but both aircraft were written off.