Date & Time: Dec 1, 1959 at 1111 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AKU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maiquetía – Maiquetía
MSN:
4581
YOM:
1942
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to perform a local test flight out from Maiquetía-Simon Bolivar Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about technical problems with the right engine and obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the airplane crashed on Mt Playa Grande near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an overspeeding propeller followed by failure of the starboard engine.