Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-18587
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luganville - Honiara
MSN:
4712
YOM:
1942
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from Luganville Airport and was destroyed. It seems that the crew was en route to Guadalcanal Island on a supply mission. There were no fatalities.
Crew.
Robert Carlson, pilot +2.