Date & Time: Mar 3, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
41-18554
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4679
YOM:
1942
Location:
Ledo
Assam
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ledo Airfield, while completing a turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed, killing all 27 occupants, among them 15 female nurses and several officers.
Crew:
1st Lt Walter S. Amsler Jr.,
2nd Lt Francis H. Blalock,
2nd Lt Thomas E. Dellinger,
1st Lt Henry D. Hammack Jr.,
2nd Lt Joseph R. Launier,
Cpt Charles W. Loucks,
Cpt John J. Lukaszczyk,
Cpt Nicholas J. Mandoukos,
1st Lt Grady A. Masters,
Cpt Edward R. Moore.