Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-38755
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Laurinburg-Maxton - Laurinburg-Maxton
MSN:
6214
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Laurinburg Maxton AAB on a training mission. Waiting for other aircraft to join the exercise, the pilot decided to buzz the honeymooners at Lake Waccamaw. On the third pass over the lake, the left propeller struck the water surface and flew off. After climbing and returning back towards the lake, the aircraft stalled, ripped off the roof of a house, knocked the corner off of an hotel and settled on a clump of pines trees as the other engine fell off onto a honeymooner's car. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed by a post crash fire while all crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.