Date & Time: Jan 16, 1984 at 1030 LT
Registration:
9Q-CYD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9010
YOM:
1943
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a charter flight, carrying people and support equipment for the Paris - Dakar Rally. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed and the propeller was feathered. The crew decided to return for an emergency landing but on final, the aircraft became unstable after the undercarriage would be lowered at a height of 30-40 feet. The aircraft landed to the right of the runway and came to rest in a grassy area. The hot engines set fire to the dry grass and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. All 17 occupants escaped uninjured.
Photos by Gilbert Mauroo on http://www.vieillestiges.be/nl/articles/5