Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47-DL in India: 15 killed

Date & Time: Jun 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
41-7793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chabua – Calcutta
MSN:
4285
Location:
India
All India
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Lost without trace between Chabua AFB and Calcutta.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025