Date & Time: May 21, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
F-BEIP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4517
YOM:
1942
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Hanoi-Gia Lâm Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed five km southeast of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. They were completing a cargo flight, carrying a load of empty oil drums.