Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7856
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4355
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on takeoff from Gibraltar-North Front Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
The airplane was overloaded.