Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-38620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
4648
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II', carrying paratroopers of the 376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment. It was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire from the US Navy and crashed on the beach 3 km northwest of Gela. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Elmer R. Jackson,
F/O James A. Loffredo,
T/Sgt Dalton W. Cull,
Cpl Frank Juno.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the US Navy.