Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
7383
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II'. The airplane was mistakenly shot down by the US Navy and crashed into the sea some 3 km south of Gela. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (314th TCG):
1st Lt Harold J. Funk,
2nd Lt Richard S. Steeb,
T/Sgt William H. Mundy,
Sgt Courtney D. Allington.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the US Navy.