Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-19493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6136
YOM:
1942
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Fort Hertz. At least two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Richard A. Yorke,
S/Sgt Irving Flax.