Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38631
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dobodura - Port Moresby
MSN:
4734
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Dobodura Airfield, the airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed. All four crew members were killed. Named 'Shady Lady', the airplane was operated as VH-CCZ.
Crew:
S/Sgt Marvin L. Brandt, pilot,
S/Sgt Quentin C. Ruecker, copilot,
Sgt Joseph G. Baltascavage, crew chief,
Cpl Hugh Mack Bryan, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.