Date & Time: Jul 7, 1948 at 0150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-BCYP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Đà Lạt
MSN:
9158
YOM:
1943
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While flying by night and in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Li Dinh. The wreckage was found a day later and all 16 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ottino Sabbadini, pilot,
André Delfau, radio navigator,
André Stang, mechanic.