Date & Time: Dec 25, 1985
Operator:
Registration:
YV-425C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4237
YOM:
1941
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a double engine failure in flight, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft that came to rest off Cumaná. There were no casualties while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.