Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18573
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nouméa - Luganville
MSN:
4698
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nouméa-La Tontouta Airport on a flight to Luganville, Vanuatu. It failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Coral Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Neal Allen,
2nd Lt Louis W. Nelson,
M/Sgt John Rinaldi
2nd Lt Ralph L. Saltsman,
Cpl James S. Stratton.
Crew:
1st Lt Neal Allen,
2nd Lt Louis W. Nelson,
M/Sgt John Rinaldi
2nd Lt Ralph L. Saltsman,
Cpl James S. Stratton.