Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Taxi Aéreo Nacional
Registration:
HK-1511E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Condoto - Cali
MSN:
6138
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Condoto-Mandinga Airport, the right engine failed. The crew completed an emergency landing in a swampy area and upon touchdown, the right engine separated and struck the cockpit, injuring the copilot. All other occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff for unknown reasons.